Nanomechanical characterization of enamel obtained from genetically modified mouse for conceptualizing advanced materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30327936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50407558)
荻野 玲奈 (田中玲奈)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80585779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエナメル / ナノインデンテーション / バイオマテリアル / エナメル質 / クリープ関数 / 応力ひずみ曲線 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / エナメルタンパク / ラマン分光法 / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
正常マウスと遺伝子改変マウスから採取したエナメル質の力学的特性を検討する.使用する週齢における同腹仔正常マウスとヘテロ型ノックアウトマウスの切歯断面試料に対するナノインデンテーション試験を行い,間質タンパクであるアメロブラスチン,エナメリンの力学的機能を検討する.研究協力者から提供されたエナメルタンパク遺伝子変異マウス,ダウン症モデルマウスから切歯を採取し,断面試料を作製する.マウスエナメル質(小柱)の応力ひずみ曲線から降伏点強度,さらにエナメルタンパクの動的力学的特性と局所の応力分散傾向によりエナメル質の破壊抵抗性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human tooth is composed of exceptional structural motifs that allow them to function effectively throughout an individual's lifetime. The remarkable durability of teeth is thought to be deeply influenced by time-dependent properties of organic materials, including enamel and collagen proteins. In this study, we successfully quantified the viscoelastic parameters of these organic components by fitting a viscoelastic model's time-integral function to the dentin creep curve. Our research findings suggest that viscoelastic models can be employed to represent not only the mechanical and time-dependent properties of hard tissues, such as teeth and bones, but also those of soft tissues. This advancement has potential implications for disciplines like biology and pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の規格試験は,均一構造のバルク試験片が破壊に至る最大強度を評価するものであり,天然歯および歯科材料の動的力学的特性の評価に適切でない.本研究で用いられる測定理論は生体模倣材料開発における基幹技術であり,ベースラインとなるエナメル質の構造・材料特性は歯学教育における重要項目の一つとなる.ナノインデンテーション法は無機材料を基本に開発されたものであり,生体組織への応用は少ない.エナメル質への測定方法を確立することにより再生硬組織の質的診断ツールとしても応用することができる.本研究は生物分野と先端機械工学の融合により極めて独創的であり,一連の研究から波及した新規研究分野の開拓が期待できる.