Mechanism of stemness regulation of mesenchymal stem cells on spheroid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
LI Xianqi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60350831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / スフェロイド / stemness / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル / Wntシグナル / 細胞周期 / 体性幹細胞 / 幹細胞マーカー / 接着因子 / インテグリン / 自発的 / 体細胞 / 脱分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Tomato遺伝子によって標識した骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞(bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells:BM-MSC)を用い、スフェロイド形成初期から変化する遺伝子、特に細胞接着に関与するインテグリンとその細胞内シグナルを検索する。また、スフェロイドに取り込まれる非幹細胞を蛍光によって同定し、特異的に発現または消失する分子を同定することで、脱分化による幹細胞性獲得のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a specific low-adhesion culture plate to form spontaneous spheroids and investigated the gene expression profile after 24 hours. Spontaneous spheroids showed significantly higher expression of stem cell markers, EGF and IGF1, and the expression of GM-CSF were suppressed compared with those of adherent cells. Those results suggest that the signal transduction relating to cell division was accelerated, while the expression of inflammatory cytokines was suppressed during the spontaneous spheroid formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発的スフェロイドは、高い幹細胞性を有するとともに、生体に近い細胞-細胞間、細胞-細胞外基質間の相互作用を再現することが可能である。スフェロイド形成過程における遺伝子発現の解析は、幹細胞科学の発展のみならず、、安定したスフェロイド培養やスフェロイドに関する評価法の確立など幅広い再生医療の臨床応用や、新たな医薬品開発のためのツールとしての応用も期待される。