Development of organ cryopreservation techniques using culture system for embryonic submandibular gland rudiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kashimata Masanori  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30152630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 慶太郎  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10549041)
設楽 彰子  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30508718)
大野 雄太  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30796644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎下腺原基 / 分枝形態形成 / 凍結保護薬 / 上皮成長因子 / ERK1/2 / AKT / リン酸化 / マウス顎下腺原基 / EGF / シグナル伝達機構 / 凍結保存 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 唾液腺原基 / 凍結保存方法 / 器官培養
Outline of Research at the Start
株化細胞の凍結保存は基礎研究分野で日常的に使用されている技術である。しかし、生体の器官や臓器の凍結技術は確立されていない。胎生期のマウス顎下腺原基は、およそ300 μm径の大きさの未成熟な器官で、体外へ取り出してフィルター上で器官培養することで上皮のbud数の増加が観察できる。本研究では、株化細胞の保存に使用されている凍結保護薬(DMSO、ショ糖、グリセロールおよびポリエチレングリコール等)の器官凍結時の効果について調査すると同時に、急速凍結や緩慢凍結の有効性および解凍時の器官の処置方法についても調査し、最適な器官の凍結保存技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the conditions for organ cryopreservation using the submandibular gland rudiments of embryonic mice. Cryoprotective agents were added to submandibular gland rudiments on the day 13 of gestation and cryopreserved. Some of the rudiments were also slow-frozen using Mr. Frosty to examine their effects. After thawing the submandibular gland rudiments, organ culture was performed on membranes floating in DMEM/F12 medium, and the number of branches formed was measured to examine branching morphogenesis ability. The status of phosphorylated ERK1/2 and phosphorylated AKT induced by EGF on cultured submandibular gland rudiments was also examined. The results showed that several cryoprotectants showed protection against freeze damage, and Mr. Frosty slightly enhanced the protective effect. The results suggest that cryoprotectants are effective for cryopreservation of submandibular gland primordia that retain biological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
株化細胞の凍結保存は基礎研究分野で日常的に使用されている。しかし、生体の器官や臓器の凍結技術は確立されていない。胎生期のマウス顎下腺原基は、およそ300micrometer径の大きさの未成熟な器官で、体外へ取り出してフィルター上で器官培養することで上皮の分枝形態形成が観察できる。本研究では、株化細胞用の凍結保護薬が器官凍結に際しても保護効果を有することを明らかにした。顎下腺原基は小さい器官であり、凍結保護薬の浸透速度が適切であるため、器官凍結の保護効果を発揮すると推察された。今後さらに凍結保護薬に工夫をすることで、より大きな器官あるいは臓器を凍結保存可能であると考えられた。