Project/Area Number |
19K10194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥山 克史 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
新谷 耕平 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50824455)
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケイ酸カルシウム / 覆髄材 / 珪藻土 / 生体親和性 / 電気炉焼成 / 石膏 / 機械的強さ / 硬化 / 生体材料 / 歯科材料 / 硬組織補填材 / リン酸カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MTA (Mineral Trioxide Aggregate)は優れた硬組織誘導能,強い殺菌作用を有し歯科臨床でも急速に需要が高まっている.MTAはポルトランドセメントをベースに作製されるが,構成の一部に有害物質を含んでいるため煩雑な精錬・除去作用が課せられ,その結果,製品が高額となり歯科臨床への簡便な応用を阻んでいる. 本研究ではポルトランドセメントを用いることなくMTAセメントと同様な効能を有する多用途新規ケイ酸カルシウム系生体硬組織補填材料を創製することを目的としている.具体的にはケイ酸二カルシウム,ケイ酸三カルシウムを原料のモル比調整により加熱焼成により合成し,歯科臨床応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, calcium silicate cement represented by Mineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA) and bioceramic materials made from bioglass have become popular as pulp capping materials. , calcium sulfate, dicalcium silicate, tricalcium silicate, etc., and is reported to exhibit excellent effects such as hard tissue induction and antibacterial effects due to the formation of calcium hydroxide accompanying the hydration reaction. Toxic substances contained in are also regarded as a problem. In this study, dicalcium silicate and tricalcium silicate were synthesized and an attempt was made to create a new calcium silicate-based cement material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MTAセメントは歯科保存領域で、特に歯髄の保護、硬組織再生に有用な材料であることが報告されているが、一方では高価で使用に制限があることやポルトランドセメントに含まれるヒ素や鉛などの有害物質を問題視する意見もある。この有害物質を精錬し除去する工程のため、製品としてのMTAセメントが極めて高価になるとも言われている。本研究ではMTAセメントの効能がケイ酸二カルシウム、ケイ酸三カルシウムであるならば、ポルトランドセメントに頼らない、新たなケイ酸カルシウム系セメントを創製することを考えた。これにより広く歯科診療に提供が可能となり、多くの患者に福音となることが予想される。