Photofunctionalization improves bone integration in the implant body in a long-term administration model of bone resorption inhibito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MAIDA Takeo  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40229282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 英紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 光機能化処理 / 光機能化
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国において、人口高齢化に伴い骨粗鬆症の患者は年々増加しており、おおよそ1,300万人と推測されている。ビスフォスフォネート系薬剤(以下、BP製剤)は骨吸収抑制作用を有することから、骨粗鬆症を始めとする様々な骨代謝疾患に対する治療薬として非常に多く用いられている。一方で、BP製剤の服用はインプラント治療のリスク因子とされている。本研究は光機能化技術を臨床応用することでオッセオインテグレーションの獲得と維持に対するリスクを軽減することを目指すものであり、得られた研究成果は国民に安心安全なインプラント治療を提供することにもつながり、高齢者の生活の質を向上させることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of photofunctionalization treatment of implants in rat models in which the bone metabolic ability of the whole body has decreased due to administration of bone resorption inhibitors or ovariectomy. The results of the biomechanical push-in test, micro-CT analysis, and histological observation in ovariectomized rats confirmed that the photofunctionalization treatment of the implant is effective for animal models in which the bone metabolic ability of the whole body is reduced. The results of this study suggest the possibility of improving the treatment outcomes of patients with reduced bone metabolic ability of the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨吸収抑制薬の投与や骨粗鬆症の罹患はインプラント治療におけるリスクファクターとされている。本研究の遂行により、全身の骨代謝能が低下したラットにおける光機能化処理の有効性が示されることから、骨吸収抑制薬の投与や骨粗鬆症罹患患者のインプラント治療成績を向上させる可能性がある。