Analysis of microbiome organized on denture base of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
RYU MASAHIRO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20549985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 和幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
上田 貴之  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20366173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデンチャープラーク / 口腔微生物 / 義歯 / 高齢者 / マイクロバイオーム / 床用材料 / 唾液 / 要介護者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、要介護者と健常高齢者それぞれの義歯表面に付着した口腔マイクロバイオームの組成を明らかにし、義歯の清掃状態の違いによる影響を検討することである。
方法として、自立高齢者および要介護高齢者それぞれの上顎総義歯から試料を採取し、義歯の清掃状態を調べるとともに16s rRNAシークエンサーを用いて義歯表面のマイクロバイオームを解析する。真菌についてはITS領域を増幅して解析を行う。唾液や舌苔のマイクロバイオームとの違いを対象者内で検討するとともに、義歯床用材料、対象者の環境(要介護状態など)、義歯清掃状態による違いについて被験者間の比較検討を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the analysis at genus level of a principal coordinate analysis plot, there were no difference of microbiome on the materials of acrylic resin or cobalt-chromium alloy, which are denture base materials and hydroxyapatite, which is supposed to be natural teeth was found . In particular, Streptococcus and Neisseria spp. were the majority. These bacteria are common in the early stages of dental plaque formation. It is suggested that denture plaque having a composition similar to that of dental plaque was formed on the materials.
On the other hand, there were differences in the microbiome between that in saliva and on three kinds of materials. Saliva contains floating bacteria. On the other hand, the microbes on the teeth and denture base have a high proportion of bacteria that adhere to the material, so it is considered that the microbial flora was different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの義歯に付着した微生物を検索する研究は、主に特定の微生物もしくは微生物の総数を検討することによって行われており、どのような組成のバイオフィルムが義歯表面に形成されているかについては十分明らかでなかった。今回、16s rRNAシークエンサーを用いて義歯床用材料に形成されたマイクロバイオームを詳細に解析したことで、義歯に付着した微生物叢が唾液の微生物叢と異なり、デンチャープラークと類似していることが明らかとなった。この結果により、義歯清掃のアプローチ法について、デンタルプラークへのアプローチを参考に詳細に検討することが可能になると考えられ、学術的意義の高い研究であったと考えられる。