Challenge of controling tooth root length by HDAC3 inhibition of dental mesenchym
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niibe Kunimichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50468500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯胚再生 / エピジェネティクス / HDAC3 / 歯根成長制御 / 振盪培養 / HDAC3阻害 / 分化制御 / 歯原性間葉 / 歯根長制御
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで行ってきた遺伝子改変マウスの 解析結果から,HDAC3阻害剤が歯原性間葉組織の分化を調整し,歯根の成長を制御できる 可能性に着目している。そこで,1 各種歯原性間葉細胞に対するHDAC3阻害剤を添加する ことで,阻害剤の影響を真に受ける細胞を同定する。2 マウスへのHDAC3阻害剤投与によ る歯原性間葉組織への直接的な影響を検証する。3 器官原器法におけるHDAC3阻害剤投与 が歯根形態に及ぼす影響を検証する。これらの実験から本申請研究は,HDAC3阻害剤が将 来的に歯根長制御に有効な薬剤となり得るか明らかにし,歯胚再生の実現化へ向け,歯根長 を人為的に操作する技術基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to control tooth root by inhibiting HDAC3 of dental mesenchyme.
Our MSC-spheroids which showed neural crest stem cell like phenotype highly expressed HDAC9, HDAC11 and down regulated ESCO2, AURKA, and AURKB by analyzing PCR array. Our experiments suggested that the epigenetic change of MSC-spheroids was related to the gene expression of cell proliferation and differentiation. In addition, we performed tooth organ germ method by using MSC-spheroid and fetal dental epithelium. We successfully generate tooth organ using our MSC-spheroids. The next step, we will use HDAC inhibitor to organ germ to make clear whether HDAC inhibitor can control tooth root length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの永久歯は中切歯、側切歯から第2大臼歯までと一般的には智歯も含めると32本存在するが、形態や大きさはそれぞれの歯種でほぼ一定である。現在、歯の再生は実現化に至っていないが、器官原基法を応用可能であった場合、歯の形態や大きさ制御は困難な現状にあり、技術構築が必須となる。我々が発見したHDAC3の発現抑制は、歯の内部や歯根の成長に関わる象牙質の成長を抑制する働きがあることが示唆され、今後歯の再生技術が構築された際、任意の大きさに成長させたは歯胚の成長をストップさせる技術へつながる可能性がある。