Reconsidering the importance of oral nutrition from the view of gut microbiota -Dysphagia and general health-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tohara Haruka  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 教授 (00396954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲次 基希  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422486)
片桐 さやか  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (60510352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下訓練 / 腸内細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 胃ろう / 経口栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの腸管には多様な腸内細菌が生息し、これらの細菌は複雑な微生物生態系を形成しており、これを腸内細菌叢とよぶ。腸内細菌叢のバランスが崩れると、個体の免疫機構の異常、糖尿病など様々な疾患の発症および進展に影響することが報告されている。禁食となった患者に嚥下訓練を行うと、口腔と大腸が腸管を通じてつながっているため、経口摂取の再獲得が腸内細菌叢に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。本研究では、脳卒中によって経管栄養となった被験者に摂食嚥下訓練を行い、経口摂取と腸内細菌叢との関連を細菌学的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study enrolled 8 patients who were placed on tube-feeding during the subacute stage of stroke, then resumed oral nutrition after having received swallowing training. Saliva and stool samples were collected during the period of tube-feeding before the start of swallowing training and after the reacquisition of oral nutrition. Next generation sequencer was used to identify the oral and intestinal flora species, to analyze the correlation among the bacterial species, and to reveal the predicted functions of the organisms.
The results showed that the reacquisition of oral nutrition had increased the diversity of oral and gut floras while also having altered its composition. Moreover, some bacteria was increased both in the oral cavity and in the intestines. he network structure showing the correlation among the various bacterial species also changed both in the oral cavity and in the intestines after resumption of oral food intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害の接触嚥下訓練は、経口栄養を再獲得することができ、細菌叢の多様性を増加させ、口腔内および腸内微生物群集の組成およびその共起ネットワーク構造を変更することが明らかになった。摂食嚥下訓練により、全身の健康をも回復することが示唆された。
本研究では、経口摂取がどのように腸内細菌叢に影響しているかをつきとめ、摂食嚥下訓練の重要性を細菌学的に証明した。正常な口腔機能の維持が全身の健康にも影響を及ぼしうる可能性を示すことができ、摂食嚥下リハビリテーション学の今後の発展が期待される。