New developments in functional three-dimensional morphological analysis of removable dental prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任教授 (60179231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 明子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10345225)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全部床義歯 / CAD/CAM / 相同モデル / 平均形態 / 有床義歯 / 3次元形態 / PAP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は長さや厚みが機能回復に直結する有床義歯やPAP製作において、その製作の目標となる標準形態を求めることを目的としている。対象となる有床義歯をスキャナーで取り込み、三次元形状として数学的に統計処理できるように、どの個体のデータも同数の同じトポロジーのデータ点から成るように再構成(相同モデリング)する。得られた三次元形態と各種機能評価値との関係を分析することで、適切な機能回復に資するPAPや有床義歯の製作モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer-assisted design of complete dentures requires the accumulation of standardized morphologies of ideal dentures. Therefore, we developed a method to calculate the three-dimensional average morphology of well-functioning complete dentures by applying homologous model theory. These average morphologies were almost identical regardless of degree of residual ridge resorption, confirming that they can be used for denture design. Furthermore, the principal component analysis suggested that the areas with large variation in denture morphology could be used as adjustment parameters when designing the denture base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試作した良く機能している全部床義歯の平均形態は、コンピューター支援の義歯設計に有益な指標を提示するものである。これらは歯科技工士や歯科医師、個人の技量に依存する部分が多いとされてきた有床義歯製作の簡便化、標準化につながる。また、用いた手法は有床義歯の三次元形態データの保続形式の1つとして提案できるものであり、将来的には蓄積したビッグデータからAIによる自動設計、自動解析への道を拓くものと思われる。