Exploring effective methods for reducing dental treatment loads during home visit dentistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kon Haruka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40447636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
林 豊彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (40126446)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords訪問歯科診療 / 姿勢 / 身体的負担
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問歯科診療時には,昇降機能やリクライニングのない車椅子を用いることが多い.したがって,訪問歯科診療時では患者も術者も無理な姿勢を強いられ治療時の負担が大きく,この負担を軽減する方策が必要とされている.患者の頭部が安定すると患者も術者も身体的負担が小さいことが経験的に言われているが,これらは定量的に評価されておらず,その安全性についても明らかになっていない.
本研究の目的は,患者と術者が訪問歯科診療時に経験する身体的負担を筋活動や3D動作解析を用いて評価し,患者と術者双方の身体的負担を軽減する診療条件(負担軽減方策)を得ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the postures of both patients in wheelchairs and dentists while performing at-home dental treatment with the aim to detect effective conditions in which both participants feel less load. We set several conditions during simulated dental treatment home visits. Postures were recorded using an optical 3D motion analysis device.
Patient backbend angles without a headrest were greater than with a headrest. Consequently, without the presence of a headrest, a patient’s head and neck muscles need to be constantly active. Therefore, patients’ head and neck muscle fatigue might be reduced by the use of headrests. Furthermore, while performing dental treatment for patients in wheelchairs, dentists’ forward bending angles of the trunk and upper arm elevation angles were greater in comparison to normal dental treatment conditions. Accordingly, for dentists, performing dental treatment on patients in wheelchairs is more difficult than in normal conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯科医院に通院出来ない高齢者のための訪問歯科診療の割合は増加している。しかし、訪問歯科診療時には、リクライニングのない車椅子を用いることが多いため,患者も術者も長時間不自然な姿勢を強いられ、どのように負担を軽減するかは喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は動作解析の手法を用い、補助具(安頭台)やポジショニングの条件で姿勢を比較した。患者は安頭台の使用時に頭部後屈が少なく、術者は立位診療で体幹前屈角度や上腕の挙上角度が大きいことが示された。車椅子診療を行う際には、患者に安頭台を用いると負担軽減につながる可能性がある。