Regulation of inflammation-associated cytokines by inorganic polyphosphate for the treatment of peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90609744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / IL-27 / STAT1 / STAT / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 骨吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科インプラントを長期維持する上で、インプラント周囲炎は大きな問題となる。インプラント周囲炎では、インプラント周囲粘膜の炎症に続いて周囲骨が吸収され、インプラントの脱落に至ることもある。確実な治療効果が得られるインプラント周囲炎治療法の確立を目指して、本研究ではポリリン酸のJAK-STAT調節作用に着目する。ポリリン酸が細胞内シグナル伝達系JAK-STATの制御を介してサイトカインの作用を調節し、炎症や骨吸収を抑制できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine the effects of inorganic polyphosphate [poly(P)] on cytokines associated with inflammation and bone metabolism for the future treatment of peri-implantitis using poly(P). Since poly(P) suppressed the activation of transcription factors STAT1 and STAT3, and enhanced the activation of STAT5 in bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated macrophages, we focused on cytokines that activate these STATs. The results show that poly(P) inhibits interleukin (IL)-27-induced phosphorylation of STAT1 and STAT3 in macrophages. Moreover, we found that poly(P) suppresses LPS-induced production of IL-27 in macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-27は、炎症や骨代謝に関わる様々な細胞に作用する。本研究により、ポリリン酸がIL-27の阻害を介して炎症や骨代謝に影響を与える可能性が示された。研究代表者はポリリン酸がインターフェロンIFN-βの作用を阻害することも明らかにしており、ポリリン酸が様々なサイトカインの作用に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになりつつある。本研究は、生体分子でもあるポリリン酸の役割の理解や臨床応用につながる意義深い研究と考える。