Comprehensive analysis of high-translucent dental zirconia ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Ryoichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60260444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジルコニア / イットリア / 光透過性 / 機械的性質 / 結晶構造 / 高光透過性 / 結晶 / CAD/CAM / 強度
Outline of Research at the Start
3%イットリアで安定化したジルコニア(3Y-TZP)に歯冠色を付与し、単一材料で製作する歯科補綴装置(モノリシック補綴装置)の臨床応用が進められている。しかしながら、天然歯と比較すると3Y-TZPの光透過性は低いため、審美性の観点からモノリシック補綴装置の応用は臼歯部に限定されている。そこで、イットリアの含有量を増やすことで、光透過性を向上させたジルコニアの前歯部への応用が提案されている。本研究では、光透過性を向上させた歯科用ジルコニアの機械的特性、結晶構造、疲労挙動を網羅的に分析し、歯科臨床における補綴装置選択の判断材料となる学術的情報を集積することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate mechanical and microstructural properties of high translucent dental zirconia. The translucency of zirconia largely depends on the concentration of yttria, and as such, high translucent zirconia contained 4-6 mol% yttria. We demonstrated that the higher the yttria concentration, the larger amount of pseudo-cubic phase was generated in the zirconia. In addition, as the pseudo-cubic phase was more stable than tetragonal phase, the material with an increased concentration of yttria had higher resistance to hydro-thermal degradation. On the other hand, the increased yttria concentration decreased mechanical strength of the material. Overall, the high translucent zirconia possessed sufficient mechanical strength, even though it showed lower strength than conventional 3 mol% yttria-stabilized zirconia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用CAD/CAMシステムの発展とともに、ジルコニアのソフトマシーニング加工方法が確立され、ジルコニア補綴装置が広く臨床応用されようになった。さらに、歯冠色を付与する技術および光透過性を向上させる方法が開発され、前装材料を用いずにジルコニア単独で補綴装置を作製する技法が普及してきている。本研究では、イットリア濃度を増加させて光透過性を向上させた新しいジルコニアの物性を調べ、歯科臨床にフィードバックするための情報を集積することを目的とした。分析の結果、イットリア濃度の増加に伴う結晶構造の変化によって強度が低下するものの、高光透過性ジルコニアは十分な強度を有していることを実証した。