Verification of neural network reconstruction in the swallowing related higher brain induced by stomatognathic motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Magara Jin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
増田 裕次  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
堀 一浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔機能低下症 / 咀嚼運動 / 嚥下運動 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 神経可塑性変化 / 口腔運動 / 運動学習 / 顎口腔運動 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの臨床において、顎口腔領域の運動トレーニングは、口腔機能の改善のみならず嚥下機能の改善に寄与することがある。本研究は、この改善機序として口腔と嚥下運動に関連した神経ネットワークに再構築が生じていると仮説、検証することを目的とした。本研究結果から、口腔と嚥下運動の機能連関の神経メカニズムや、口腔機能低下症に対するアプローチなどについて、神経生理学的な根拠を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the effect of stomatognathic movement on swallowing-related neural pathways in humans. In the first experiment, seventeen healthy volunteers participated and received transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) to evaluate cortico-pharyngeal and cortico-lip motor-evoked potentials (MEPs). Then, they performed lip close training tasks and subsequently underwent remeasurement of lip MEPs. There was a certain relationship between the changes of success rate in lip training and the percentage change in the amplitude of lip MEPs. In the second experiment, twenty healthy volunteers participated and underwent baseline TMS to evaluate cortico-pharyngeal and cortico-masseter MEPs. Next, they performed a chewing task and a swallowing task. As a result, pharyngeal MEPs were significantly higher after the swallowing task than after the chewing task. This implies that chewing movements suppress swallowing-related activity in the pharyngeal motor circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションにおける口腔機能運動トレーニングが摂食嚥下関連神経ネットワークを如何に再構築するかを検証する目的で実施された。口唇運動や、咀嚼運動によって、顎口腔領域の運動関連の神経自体には一定の興奮性変化が認められたが、嚥下の運動関連神経ネットワークには明らかな興奮性の変化は示さなかった。しかし、咀嚼運動後には、嚥下運動に関連する皮質下行性入力が抑制的に制御されていることが認められた。このとこは、食品が安全に咀嚼され嚥下される際の、食塊の移送と嚥下のタイミングの協調に関わっている可能性があり、咀嚼と嚥下運動の神経学的な相互の機能の関わりを示すものである。