Analysis of the Effects of Bacterial Factors on Bone Regeneration Using Mesenchymal Stem Cells Derived from Elderly Donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimotahira Naohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20710007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
末廣 史雄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40524781)
原田 佳枝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60432663)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細菌 / 高齢者 / 顎骨 / 骨再生 / 細菌感染 / MSC / SASP / 歯周病 / 骨増生 / 細菌由来因子
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の多くに認められる広範囲かつ高度な顎堤吸収に対する治療法として、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた顎骨再生療法後のインプラント補綴が有効と考えられ、臨床応用に向けて研究が進んでいる。しかし、高齢ドナー由来MSCを使用する場合は若年者由来の場合より採取細胞数や骨分化能が劣るだけでなく、移植後感染による組織破壊・創傷治癒不全にも十分注意する必要がある。本研究は、高齢ドナー由来MSCの組織再生への免疫応答を介した口腔内細菌の影響を解明することが目的であり、高齢者の細胞移植手術時の感染制御法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In prosthetic treatments, patients may experience progressive bone resorption over time, making treatment challenging. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from the mandibular or maxillary bone are particularly advantageous as they are easy to harvest and minimally invasive, thereby reducing patient burden. Clinical researches on their application are ongoing. However, in elderly patients, the accumulation of senescent cells is observed, and their MSCs may also be affected by aging. This study compared the proliferative capacity, senescent cell positive rate, osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation abilities, and SASP factor expression of mandibular MSCs and tubular bone MSCs obtained from young and aged male C57BL/6J mice. The results suggested that aged MSCs contained a higher number of senescent cells, exhibited reduced differentiation abilities, and had increased SASP factor expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の社会的意義は、老齢患者の補綴治療の効果向上に寄与する点にある。高齢者は補綴治療の主要な対象であり、老化に伴う骨吸収や細胞機能低下が治療の成功に影響を与える。この研究により、老齢者の顎骨MSCの特性が明らかになれば、より効果的な治療法の開発が可能となり、高齢患者のQOL(生活の質)向上が期待される。また、老化細胞の影響を考慮した再生医療の進展も見込まれ、社会全体の医療水準向上に繋がる重要な知見を提供する。さらに、高齢化社会における医療費の削減にも寄与し、持続可能な医療システムの構築に貢献する可能性がある。