Project/Area Number |
19K10253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 咬合力 / 脳活動 / 脳機能 / f-MRI / fMRI / 認知機能 / fMRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔機能障害の1つである歯の喪失が脳機能に及ぼす影響を口腔機能、脳機能、認知機能の3つの観点から検討を行う.その後、欠損に対して補綴治療を行い咀嚼機能の回復した後に同様の検討を行い機能回復による以下の3つの変化を検討する。 1)ワーキングメモリーの注意制御を支える神経基盤へ口腔機能障害が及ぼす影響の検討. 2)口腔機能障害が脳機能活動に与える影響の検討。 3)口腔機能障害が脳の形態に変化を与えるか検討.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether restoring oral function to elderly persons with impaired oral function causes changes in brain activity and brain function. In this experiment, we performed oral function restoration procedures on elderly people with impaired oral function. The results showed that when oral functions were restored, the activities of the primary motor cortex, primary sensory cortex, cerebellum, putamen, frontal lobe, Para hippocampal gyrus, and hippocampus of the brain were increased. The results also suggested that the increase in brain activity may affect the attentional function, auditory memory, and visual memory of brain functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の発症の原因やメカニズムは未だ明らかとされていない.認知症予防には,習慣的な運動の促進,抗酸化物質や抗炎症成分を多く含む食物の摂取,社会参加や知的活動への参加が挙げられている.歯科領域でも,歯の喪失がアルツハイマーを発症するリスクを高めるなど、口腔機能低下と認知機能の低下との関わりについて報告がされてきた.本研究では,口腔機能が低下した高齢者に対して、口腔機能を回復させると脳活動が向上し、注意機能,聴覚性記憶,視覚性記憶に関わる脳機能に改善した. このことから,口腔機能の維持・回復をすることが,認知機能低下の予防に関連する可能性を示すことができ,社会的意義が大きいと考える.