Oral function utilization for sarcopenia diagnosis of very elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Toshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10246902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 智加  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40459912)
西尾 健介  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50780558)
網干 博文  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60212560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能 / フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 疫学調査 / 口腔機能低下症 / 超高齢者 / 口腔機能測定 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、超高齢者の健康維持や疾病予防に口腔機能が果たす役割が注目され、咬む・飲み込むなど口腔機能の低下がオーラルフレイルやフレイルを導くとの判断から、口腔機能低下に対する口腔機能管理が保険点数に加えられた。一方、申請者らはこれまで、85歳以上の超高齢者542名を対象に口腔および全身の健康に関する疫学調査を行い、超高齢者の最大咬合力と四肢筋筋機能とに強い相関性があることを報告した。
そこで申請研究では、超高齢者における咬合力低下が、早期での筋機能低下(サルコぺニア)や認知機能低下の判断指標となることを明らかとする。さらに、このメカニズムを超高齢者の口腔状態やその機能変化と栄養との関連性から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in cooperation with the Nihon University School of Dentistry Alumni Association, we investigated the oral function and physical functions of 250 very elderly people aged 80 who lived over in eight regions in Japan. (Tokyo, Saitama, Kanagawa, Okinawa, Niigata, Nagano, Hiroshima and Aomori) Results showed that subjects diagnosed with oral hypofunction had statistically significantly lower physical function and were at higher risk for frailty.
Furthermore, with regard to cognitive function, a clear decline in cognitive function was observed in the subject group judged to have oral hypofunction. These findings suggest that prevention of oral frailty may affect cognitive function. From the above, it became clear that maintenance of oral function in the very elderly period may contribute to extension of healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢者における口腔機能や身体的健康度の向上には、的確な状態把握が最重要項目と考える。事実、口腔機能の低下とオーラルフレイルとには密接な関連性があるため、現在、様々な口腔機能に関する検査が行われている。しかし、これまで80歳以上の超高齢者を対象に口腔機能の変化から全身の健康状態の変化をとらえようとした研究は少ない。
そこで本研究は、「80歳以上の超高齢者の最大咬合力等の口腔機能の低下は、ロコモティブ・シンドロームの早期発見に活用できる。」との仮説を立て、超高齢者の口腔機能と握力を指標とし、身体機能の違いがサルコぺニアや認知機能等に及ぼす影響を検討し両者に関連性があることを示した。