Application of cell extract derived from dedifferentiated fat cells to a new treatment for facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naotaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50610911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 友里恵 (山田友里恵 / 山田 友里恵)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20804537)
瀬尾 憲司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Project Period (FY) 2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 細胞抽出物 / 末梢神経再生 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 再生医療 / cell extract / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
顔面神経麻痺は表情筋の機能不全を伴い,発話や食事に影響を及ぼすことから患者QOLを著しく低下させる.そこで本研究では神経筋接合部の萎縮予防として脱分化脂肪細胞(DFATs)からcell extractを作製し,神経筋接合部へ投与することで顔面神経麻痺に対する新しい治療法の開発を目指す.近年,幹細胞を凍結・溶解して得られたcell extractによる臓器再生効果が報告されているが,DFATs由来cell extractを顔面神経再生に応用した研究はない.DFATs由来cell extractを顔面神経麻痺モデルへ移植し,神経筋接合部を中心とした運動神経の機能的・組織学的回復を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiated fat (DFATs) and adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) were established from mouse adipose tissue, and DFATs-derived cell extracts (DFATs-CE) and ADSCs-derived cell extracts (ADSCs-CE) were obtained by repetition of the freezing and thawing on both cells. A proliferative effect on Schwann cells and a protrusion elongation effect on dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons / PC12D cells were observed when ADSCs-CE was added to the culture medium.However, these effects disappeared when heated ADSCs-CE were added to the medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢性顔面神経麻痺は外傷や頭頚部腫瘍の外科的切除後に発生し、表情筋の機能不全に伴い病的共同運動や顔面拘縮など様々な後遺症を生じるため、患者は自然な表情や発話や摂食が困難となり、身体的・精神的な問題となる。自家神経移植は顔面神経の部分欠損に対するゴールドスタンダードとされているが、神経採取部位の感覚障害やparesthesia,採取可能な神経の長さの限界など問題点は多い。これらの現状に対し、低侵襲に樹立可能で、免疫原性・腫瘍原生が低いと考えられるADSCs-CEを用いた顔面神経麻痺への治療法を開発できれば、患者QOL改善に大きく貢献できると考える。これが本研究の意義である。