Establishment of a new strategy for the treatment of functional restoration in skeletal muscle injury by tissue engineering using osteopontine derived SVVYGLR peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Susumu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00367541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 吉之輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10362683)
河口 直正  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学研究科, 教授 (70224748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / オステオポンチン / SVVYGLR / 筋機能再生 / SVVYGLRペプチド / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨格筋外傷・手術後の重度の筋断裂、損傷、瘢痕線維化による運動機能低下に対して、SVペプチドが骨格筋の組織再生ならびに機能再生を促進しうるかを明らかにする目的で、①骨格筋(咀嚼筋、軟口蓋筋)損傷モデルを用いてSVペプチドが筋活動(摂食運動・鼻咽腔閉鎖運動)特性に及ぼす影響について生理学的に検討・解析するとともに、②骨格筋前駆細胞(筋衛星細胞・筋芽細胞)を用いて、細胞生物学的特性(増殖・分化能)に対するSVペプチドの作用効果についても分子生物学的に明らかとしていく。本研究成果をもとにペプチド製剤による新規骨格筋再生治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe skeletal muscle injury by trauma or surgery could cause repair with excessive scar tissue and leads to persistent functional impairment. This project aimed to investigate the effects of osteopontin-derived synthetic peptide SVVYGLR (SV) on the biological properties of myogenic precursor cells and functional regeneration of injured skeletal muscle using volumetric muscle loss animal models.
Synthetic SV peptide showed no influence on the proliferation property of human-derived satellite cells and myoblasts, while cell migratory activity of those cells was significantly increased. In addition, local administration of SV peptide in animal models revealed the facilitation of regeneration of muscle tissue with matured myofibers and scarless healing, which contributed to favorable functional recovery after muscle injury.These results suggest that SV peptide could be a powerful alternative option as a new regenerative treatment for severe muscle injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は、運動や軽微な損傷に対しては、速やかな修復、再生が行われるが、外傷、手術による筋組織の重篤な損傷や発育不全を有する先天性疾患においては、従来の治療、形成手術を行ったとしても十分な機能回復、機能獲得が得られないケースも少なくない。筋肉の再生医療について、骨格筋を対象とした再生医療技術として臨床応用されているものは未だ存在しない。本研究成果より、生体由来の機能性ペプチドである本被検物を損傷骨格筋に局所投与することで、筋組織の再生を促進し、良好な機能再生をもたらすことが明らかとなり、新たな骨格筋の機能再生治療法となる可能性が示唆された。