Elucidation of ECM-cell regulatory mechanisms in regenerative tissues and practical application of allografts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asawa Yukiyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10769912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 悟  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 脱細胞化 / 軟骨再生医療 / 脱細胞化ECM / 足場素材 / 再生軟骨 / アログラフト / 細胞外基質
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面領域の先天性疾患である口唇口蓋裂の治療においては、すでに自家再生軟骨が導入されている。しかし、再生組織の汎用化を目指すためには、同種再生軟骨(アログラフト)の開発が不可欠である。申請者らは、先行研究より再生軟骨を脱細胞化させることに成功し、アログラフトに利用可能な足場素材の可能性を見出した。さらにアログラフトを実現させるためには、脱細胞化した再生軟骨基質を用いて、細胞外基質(ECM)-細胞間接着およびECM分解機序を詳細に解析し、軟骨組織の免疫特権の獲得機序を解明する。この知見をもとに、免疫寛容の高いアログラフトの作製法に反映し、実現化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of allogeneic regenerated cartilage (allograft) is essential for the further generalization of regenerated tissue. In a previous study, we succeeded in decellularizing regenerated cartilage and found a potential scaffold material that can be used for allografts (Watanabe T, AsawaY, et al. Reger Ther 2020). To further realize allografts, extracellular matrix (ECM)-cell adhesion and ECM degradation mechanisms were investigated using decellularized regenerative scaffolds. We found that adhesion molecules are closely involved in the incompatibility between the regenerative scaffold and reinserted cells due to their heterogeneity, and that the regenerative induction of tissue remodeling may be accelerated by controlling the function of adhesion molecules to realize allografts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国では関節用軟骨組織アログラフトが市販されているが、本邦では倫理面より使用されていない。したがって、再生組織を脱細胞化し足場材料として活用することが最も有効で実現化が早い方法であると考えた。国内研究では三次元的な再生組織を脱細胞化させ、足場素材として使用している報告例はない。将来的には、臓器のアログラフトバンクの可能性が示唆され、再生医療の発展に多大なる貢献ができると考える。加えて、脱細胞化ECMに細胞が浸潤するプロセスは、生理的な組織構築やがん転移と共通なメカニズムによって制御されている可能性があるため、生理的なECMの機能を理解するうえでも貴重な情報提供となりうると考える。