Investigation of the effects of abnormal mitochondrial dynamics on salivary gland function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Higuchi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 唾液腺 / Tmem135 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 唾液分泌 / 唾液線 / 代謝 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアダイナミクスが癒合方向に促進されているTmem135変異マウスとミトコンドリアダイナミクスが分裂方向に促進されているTmem135トランスジェニックマウスの両マウスにおいて、唾液分泌量、唾液成分、唾液腺の組織学的変化、マイクロアレイによる唾液腺における遺伝子発現変化、電子顕微鏡による唾液腺のミトコンドリアの構造を比較することにより、唾液腺におけるミトコンドリアダイナミクスの機能的役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tmem135 is a gene that regulates mitochondrial dynamics. In this study, we investigated the involvement of mitochondrial dynamics in salivary secretion by examining the salivary function of Tmem135 mutant mice and Tmem135 transgenic mice (Tg). The results showed a decreasing trend in salivary secretion in Tmem135 mutant mice and an increasing trend in salivary secretion in Tmem135Tg mice, suggesting that Tmem135 is a gene related to the salivary secretion mechanism and that mitochondrial dynamics may also be involved in salivary secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はTmem135遺伝子およびミトコンドリアダイナミクスが唾液分泌機能に関わっている可能性を示した最初の報告である。唾液分泌機構はまだまだ解明されていない点が多く、臨床現場においても唾液分泌減少による口腔乾燥症には有効な治療法はなく、多くの臨床医がその対応に苦慮している。本研究成果は唾液分泌の制御機構を解明するための新たな糸口となる可能性がある