A study of efficient jaw movement in obstructive sleep apena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TONOGI Morio  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50217519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠塚 啓二  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30431745)
佐藤 貴子  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40398863)
西久保 周一  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40408357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 上下顎前方移動術 / 数値流体力学シミュレーション / 気道変化 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸障害 / 気道流体解析 / 顎変形症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸障害(OSA)患者に対する顎矯正手術の適応基準の確立、顎骨の移動方向、移動距離に関する具体的な指針を示すことである。具体的には、顎矯正手術前後での上下顎骨の移動量および移動方向と上気道形態および容積を3DCT及び鼻腔通気度の実測値を用い、顎矯正手術による上気道形態の変化について流体力学的にシミュレーションにて評価・解析を行うことで、顎矯正手術が気道の拡大に及ぼす影響を把握する。
また、今後の手術の顎骨移動量決定に有用な汎用性のある判断材料を作成する。気道にかかる応力を解析することで、OSAの病態の解明の検討が行えることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maxillomandibular advancement surgery is useful for treatment of sleep apnea. However, preoperative analysis and evaluation to facilitate decision-making regarding the direction and distance of maxillomandibular movement has primarily consisted of morphological analysis; physiological function is not evaluated. To improve preoperative prediction, this study used fluid simulation to investigate the characteristics and effects of airway changes associated with maxillomandibular movement. A one-dimensional model with general applicability was thus developed. Actual measurements of flow in patients were used in this fluid simulation, thus achieving an analysis closer to clinical conditions.The simulation results were qualitatively consistent with the actual measurements, which confirmed the usefulness of the simulation. Thus, this analysis may help provide valuable prediction data that can be used in taking precautions to prevent potential airway stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症患者に対する顎矯正手術の適応基準の確立、顎骨の移動方向、移動距離に関する具体的な指針を示すことである。具体的には、顎矯正手術前後での上下顎骨の移動量および移動方向と上気道形態および容積を3DCT及び鼻腔通気度の実測値を用い、顎矯正手術による上気道形態の変化について流体力学的にシミュレーションにて評価・解析を行うことで、顎矯正手術が気道の拡大に及ぼす影響を把握することを目的とした。本研究より得られた流体解析シミュレーションモデルは、気道閉塞が生じる可能性を警鐘することや,手術での移動量や方向の検討に有効な予測データを提供できる臨床応用の可能性が高いものと考えられる。