Identification of reactive oxygen species caused by MCI and dementia and examination of stress reduction method by antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Lee Masaichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60220795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 知子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20234875)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMCI / 認知症 / 唾液 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 活性酸素種 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症高齢者の数は、2012年で462万人と推計され、MCI(正常でもなく認知症でもない正常と認知症の中間、いわゆるグレーゾーン)が約400万人と推計されている。また、MCI・認知症は近年多数起きている災害によって起こる災害関連死にも深く関与する。本研究は非侵襲的で簡便に採取できる唾液を用いて、MCI・認知症の評価法を確立し、災害関連死を含めたMCI・認知症予防に役立つ評価法を開発する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the MOCA-J (cognitive function test) in healthy subjects (21-68 years old), and in parallel, attempted to elucidate the role of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in saliva using the electron spin resonance (ESR) method for antioxidant capacity (ROS scavenging capacity). As a result, we obtained data that showed a correlation between salivary antioxidant antioxidant capacity evaluation of ROS species and MCI/dementia patients and healthy subjects by MOCA-J. A clinical basis was established for the preparation of screening for possible clinical application including disaster-related diseases in the future. In addition, the usefulness of vitamin C, which has been confirmed as an excellent antioxidant, for clinical application in MCI and dementia patients was also confirmed by the salivary antioxidant evaluation analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCI・認知症を評価するマーカーはあるが、酸化ストレスの面から評価した研究、とくに、ROSの直接的な評価と抗酸化能評価を唾液を検体として行った研究は皆無である。さらに、最終的本研究で得られたMOCA-J によるMCI・認知症患者と健常者を比較して、活性酸素種の唾液抗酸化抗酸化能評価との相関が見られる研究成果データが得られた。この唾液抗酸化抗酸化能評価をこれまでのかかりつけ身体科医では対応しきれなかった症例を歯科医師が補う形でMCI・認知症などの予備的評価を行えれば、歯科医師がMCI・認知症予防などの認知症のゲートキーパーとなる可能性を示唆できたので、今後意義深い評価になると考えている。