Effect of remote ischemic preconditioning on central nervous system regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Momota Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60247880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80434950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一過性局所脳虚血 / 神経幹細胞 / 虚血耐性 / 海馬歯状回 / 虚血耐性現象 / 神経再生 / 反応性アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害は歯科医療の分野においても影響力は多大であり神経機能の回復は重要な研究課題である。本研究は、虚血により誘導される内在性神経幹細胞の動向に主眼を起き神経再生機転の観点から研究を行う点ではこれまでにない着眼点であり、脳血管以外の血管に対する遠隔虚血操作により大腿動脈血流を一時的に遮断することで神経再生能が亢進することが明らかとなれば虚血再灌流後の合併症防止に重要なstrategyを提供すると考えられ、臨床上極めて重要な研究課題であり国民の有益性に大きく寄与すると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of non-lethal remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) on central nervous system regeneration. CB 17 mice were divided into 3 treatment groups. The femoral artery (FA) group, the middle cerebral artery (MCA) group, and the caritid artery (CA) group had temporary occulusion and reperfusion. Following the treatment, the expression of neural stem cells was examined by immunohistochemistry. Theses findings suggest that RIPC induces endogenenous neural stem cells in the hippocampal dentate gyrus. Double staining (nestin and GFAP) further suggested the presence of astrocytes that are reactive to tissue damage. Thus, neural stem cells may be involved in regulating resistance to ischemia, and astrogria may be involved in regeneration of the nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不可逆的致死的脳虚血が生じる前に非致死的虚血負荷が加わることで、虚血傷害部位のみならず海馬歯状回においても神経再生能の亢進が示された。さらに、非致死的な虚血負荷が責任動脈以外の血管においても神経再生機転の亢進に関与することが明らかとなった。以上の結果から、非致死的な虚血負荷があらかじめ加わることにより致死的虚血に対し脳保護作用を獲得することが示され術後のリハビリテーションにも大きく寄与する可能性があり社会的意義は大きいものと考えられた。