Developing educational content using augmented reality and projection mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Toyohiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00258592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 憲一郎  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00412619)
稲冨 大介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (00454934)
佐藤 守  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (10758006)
筑井 朋子 (白石朋子)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80580472)
谷口 祐介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (90780057)
加倉 加恵  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (90465740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターネット / VR / CT / MRI / 歯科放射線 / 遠隔学習 / 3D / 拡張現実
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張現実(AR)を応用して筋肉、血管、神経などの走行を解剖することなく可視化すること、口腔外科領域の手術シミュレーションをプロジェクションマッピングを用い、人体に対して三次元的に表示するシステムを構築することにある。本学習支援システムはARとプロジェクションマッピングを併用し、「教科書」と「実際の人体の構造」および「教科書」と「手術の現場」を融合させ、学習効果を飛躍的に向上させる画期的なシステムである。本システムを構築することにより、学生は人体解剖や手術の現場の経験を多く積まなくとも、人体の解剖学的構造や機能を理解することや外科的手術における手技の基礎的な知識を学ぶことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate the learning of image anatomy using CT and MRI, we developed educational content utilizing VR technology. First, we created a 3D-CG model of the bones using the DICOM data from a head and neck CT scan. We then incorporated 3D-CG models of important muscles, glandular tissues, nerves, and lymph nodes relevant to the dental field. The completed data was converted into a VR video, enabling learners to observe the structures three-dimensionally using 3D goggles. Furthermore, we used the 3D-CT data to create derivative content by cutting out each tissue into block-like shapes and outputting them using a 3D-CG printer. Learners can repeatedly study the positional information of each tissue by rearranging these blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科診療において、画像診断は非常に重要な過程である。しかし、正確な画像診断を行うためには、画像解剖の知識を十分に習得しておく必要がある。本研究で開発されたコンテンツにより、学習者は歯科領域で重要な筋肉、腺組織、神経などの組織の3次元的位置関係を容易に学習できる。その結果、CTやMRIにける疾患の診断能の向上が見込まれ、国民の健康寿命の延長に寄与できると考える。