| Project/Area Number |
19K10304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 恵生 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00466640)
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / スクリーニング / 唾液 / サリバオミクス / 代謝物 / タンパク質 / 口腔細菌叢 / 口腔がん / RNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌患者と健常者の唾液中に含まれるRNA、タンパク質、代謝物、口腔細菌叢を測定・比較し、口腔癌をスクリーニングするための唾液中バイオマーカーを探索する。研究計画は3年とする。唾液試料の収集は、最初の2年を目安に継続して行う。試料がある程度収集できたところで適宜測定を行うが、測定終了は最初の2年6か月目を目安とし、最後の6か月でデータ解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study aimed to identify biomarkers for differentiating between patients with oral cancer (OC) and healthy controls (HCs) on the basis of comprehensive analyses of saliva samples. Unstimulated saliva samples were collected from 100 patients with OC and from 100 HCs. Metabolites, proteins, and microbiota in the saliva were comprehensively analyzed. Eight metabolites, six proteins, and six microbiotas differed significantly between OC and HCs. Furthermore, using those, we confirmed the high accuracy for discriminating between patients with OC and HCs. The current study results showed that our identified biomarkers are potential non-invasive biomarkers for OC screening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌のスクリーニング検査として確立している検査は、視診・触診のみである。しかしながら視診・触診の精度は検診医の経験によるところが大きいため、経験に寄らない客観的な検査が望まれている。本研究は、これまで経験に頼るしかなかった口腔癌のスクリーニング検査を、非侵襲性に優れた唾液を用いて行うことができる可能性を有している。さらに本研究は、これまで単一の系統で行われていたオミクス解析を複数の系統で行うサリバオミクス解析を行っており、これまでよりも高精度なスクリーニングができる可能性が高い。