Elucidation of the mechanism of platelet-activating factor (PAF)-associated cell proliferation in cancer and non-cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Manabu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40431746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹沢 秀樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
中嶋 大  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50431747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / PAF / PAFR / オート・クライン / CDDP / 遺伝子パスウェイ解析 / Ginkgolide B / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年血小板活性因子(PAF:Platelet activating factor)とそのレセプターであるPAFRの発現が数種類の癌において有意に高いことが報告されている。
PAFは血小板だけでなく、血管内皮細胞やPAFRを産生発現する種類の癌細胞にも結合し、様々な作用を及ぼす。PAFとPAFRの機能を考えると、おそらくPAFは癌の増殖・浸潤・転移などに非常に重要な役割を果たしていることが推測できるが、詳細な研究は未だ報告されていない。本研究では癌での発現状態、増殖・浸潤・転移などとの関連性を解明し、さらには、その産生過程の解析と阻害による治療法(治療薬)の開発を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet activating factor (PAF) binds to PAF-Receptor (PAFR) with high affinity and is involved in inflammation, carcinogenesis, and tumor metastasis. Recently, PAFR expression is thought to affect the cancer microenvironment and may play an important role in the acquisition of drug resistance for some anticancer drugs. However, its involvement in cisplatin (CDDP) resistance, the standard drug for oral cancer chemotherapy, is still unknown. In this study, we sought to elucidate the mechanism of PAFR function in CDDP sensitivity in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において我々は、口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)におけるPAF/PAFR経路を介したシスプラチン(CDDP)感受性調節機構を明らかした。CDDPは 広範囲の癌に使用されるプラチナ系抗癌剤であり、OSCCにおいてもCDDPによる化学療法は効果的な治療ではあるが, 抗癌剤に対する耐性の出現が治癒効果を大きく阻害する要因となっている。また、重篤な副作用と頻発する化学療法抵抗性のために, その臨床応用はしばしば制限され、治療において問題となっている。本研究ではPAFRがOSCCにおいてCDDPの感受性の調節に関与していることを示唆したため、価値ある研究と考える。