Brandnew oncolytic virus therapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hirokazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70324796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 正和  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
藤堂 具紀  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / ウイルス療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 難治性口腔癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 難治口腔がん / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 難治口腔癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌への応用として、培養口腔癌細胞株を用いた基礎実験を行っており実験は順調に進んでおり、口腔癌細胞においても、HSV-1 は殺細胞効果を発揮するという良好な結果が得られている。マウスで作成した局所腫瘍の縮小効果以外に、担癌マウスにおいて所属リンパ節の縮小効果も認められた 。本研究では所属リンパ節における腫瘍縮小効果はいかなるメカニズムで生じているのかを検討する。その際、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による免疫細胞の動態を観察することによりウイルスと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の相互効果による抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of G47Δ, a third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), in mouse tongue cancer models. Intratumoral injection with G47Δ prolonged the survival in all orthotopic models investigated. In both athymic and immunocompetent models, G47Δ injected into the tongue cancer swiftly traffics to the draining cervical lymph nodes and suppresses lymph node metastases. In the immunocompetent KLN205-MUC1 model, in which the metastatic cascade that tongue cancer patients commonly experience is reproduced, intratumoral G47Δ injection even immediately prior to a tumor resection prolonged survival. Cervical lymph nodes 18 h after G47Δ treatment showed the presence of G47Δ infection and an increase in CD69-positive cells, indicating an immediate activation of T cells. The use of G47Δ can lead to entirely new treatment strategies for tongue cancer and other OSCC at all clinical stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は全癌の5%程度を占め、手術を中心とした集学的治療が行われており治療の可能な癌の一つになってきた。しかしながら、口腔癌は呼吸、咀嚼・嚥下、発声、構音などの生活上で重要な機能が集中した部位の癌であり、手術による機能障害は大きなQOLの低下をもたらす。そこで手術による機能障害を避け得る新しい治療法の出現が待望されている。その要望に応えうる研究として本研究は位置づけられる。現時点ではまだ直ちに臨床応用にはハードルがあるが、臨床応用に期待しうる研究成果が得られた。