Evaluation for the Emotion of Dental Patients Using Emotion Fractal-dimension Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHKE Hanako  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90295907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 匡弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60155687)
照光 真  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60401767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感性フラクタル次元解析手法(EFAM) / 鎮静深度モニタ / Conscious sedation / フラクタル解析 / 感性フラクタル次元解析 / 歯科治療恐怖症 / 歯科患者の感性情報の定量化 / 鎮静法 / 鎮静深度モニター
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科治療に対し不安感や不快感などを感じる患者は多くいるが、治療中に患者の不安感などの情動を定量評価することは困難である。歯科治療中の不安や不快を軽減する麻酔管理法として鎮静法があるが、患者の情動の変化を定量評価して鎮静深度や鎮静の効果を判定することは難しい。
感性工学の分野において、脳波からAnger、Joy、Sadness、Relaxの4種類の感性情報を定量評価することが可能な感性フラクタル次元解析(EFAM)という手法がある。
本研究はこの感性フラクタル次元解析を新たに歯科臨床で活用し、歯科患者の感性情報の定量化を行い、鎮静患者への応用と鎮静深度モニター開発の基礎研究とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched whether anxiety about dental treatment can be quantitatively evaluated by fractal analysis of electroencephalogram. Sensitivity fluctuated with images and sounds of dental treatment, and quantitative evaluation was possible. In addition, subjects with a strong fear of dental treatment tended to have large fluctuations.
As for future prospects, we believe that real-time analysis during medical treatment will be possible through the completion of the noise elimination algorithm and the introduction of simple electrodes, etc., and that application to a monitor that quantitatively evaluates the anti-anxiety effect of sedation will be realized. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域で適応されているConscious sedationにおいて、鎮静効果を意識レベルではなく抗不安効果で定量評価することは現状の医療用モニター機器では困難であった。今回、感性情報工学の感性フラクタル次元解析手法(EFAM)を応用することで、鎮静法施行中にの患者の不安感を定量評価することが可能か検討した。その結果、モニター機器として応用するまでには改良の余地はあるが、不安感を定量評価することが可能であった。将来的に鎮静深度モニタへ応用が可能であれば、Conscious sedationの維持が確実かつ容易となり、不必要な深鎮静による呼吸抑制などの合併症を防止することが可能となる。