New general anesthesia strategies for oral and maxillofacial surgery based on maintenance of tissue oxygen metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Tatsuya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織血流量 / 組織酸素分圧 / レミフェンタニル / デスフルラン / セボフルラン / レミマゾラム / 組織酸素消費量 / 組織酸素代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全身麻酔薬とレミフェンタニルの併用が口腔組織血流量と組織酸素分圧に及ぼす影響を観察し、組織血流量と組織酸素分圧の両者を制御することによって出血量減少とともに手術後に良好な創傷治癒をもたらすことを目指す、良好な組織酸素代謝の維持に基づく口腔顎顔面外科手術のための新しい全身麻酔ストラテジーの立案を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of desflurane and remifentanil maintained blood pressure better than the combination of sevoflurane and remifentanil, and tissue blood flow in the mandibular marrow and masseter muscle was similarly reduced in both groups, while tissue oxygen tension was unchanged. In both desflurane and sevoflurane, concomitant remifentanil reduced fluctuations in blood pressure, heart rate, and tissue blood flow during electrical stimulation of the mental nerve, while it had no effect on tissue oxygen tension. Remimazolam administration rate did not affect systemic circulation, tissue blood flow, and tissue oxygen tension, while the combination of remifentanil reduced blood pressure, heart rate, and tissue blood flow, without changes in tissue oxygen tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レミフェンタニルの併用は、デスフルラン麻酔であってもセボフルラン麻酔であっても組織酸素分圧を低下させずに組織血流量を減少させ、疑似手術侵襲としてのオトガイ神経電気刺激時の循環変動と組織血流量の変動も小さくしたが、デスフルラン麻酔の方が体循環のパラメータをより良好に維持したことから、口腔顎顔面外科手術に対するデスフルランの有用性が示唆された。レミマゾラムは投与速度依存性の循環抑制がみられず、レミフェンタニルを併用しても吸入麻酔薬とレミフェンタニルの組合せほどの組織血流量減少が期待できない可能性が示唆された。