Analysis of the function of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in the invasion of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Akinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80529686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 順一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20305139)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
三上 俊彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 非常勤研究員 (90595745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 口腔癌 / 癌微小環境 / TGF-β / SOX9 / 浸潤能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では口腔扁平上皮癌細胞+癌関連線維芽細胞の相互作用による癌の浸潤の解明に向け、コントロールの口腔扁平上皮癌細胞+正常口腔粘膜線維芽細胞のモデルと比較しながら、浸潤能およびそれに関連するタンパク質およびmRNAを解析する。さらには生体内での癌組織の低酸素状態を培養モデルで再現するために低酸素培養を実施し、同様に関連タンパク質およびmRNAを解析する。あわせて、分化度の異なる癌細胞株を用いて3Dモデルを作製し比較することにより、分化度の違いと癌の浸潤の関係による悪性度の評価について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) have important roles in promoting cancer development and progression. This study developed three-dimensional (3D) in vitro models co-cultured with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells and CAFs to examine CAF-mediated cancer migration and invasion. Moreover, we performed an immunohistochemical analysis of alpha-smooth muscle actin and SOX9 expression in surgical specimens from 65 OSCC patients. The results indicated that CAFs promote cancer migration and invasion in migration assays and 3D in vitro models. The invading OSCC cells exhibited significant SOX9 expression. TGF-β1 signaling inhibition reduced SOX9 expression and cancer invasion. In surgical specimens, the presence of CAFs was correlated with SOX9 expression in the invasive cancer nests and had a significant impact on regional recurrence. These findings demonstrate that CAFs promote cancer migration and invasion via the TGF-β/SOX9 axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの悪性化を制御する CAFs とその細胞が分泌する TGF-βを標的とすることで、がん組織周囲の微小環境も新たにがん治療のターゲットとして加えることができることになり、がん細胞を標的とした抗がん剤との併用による新規治療法開発への応用に期待できる。またCAFsの機能解析がさらに加速して進めていくことで治療方針や予後予測にCAFsの存在を考慮するなどの新たな治療戦略の立案の一助になる可能性がある。