Elucidation of the mechanisms of transition from odontogenic infection to osteomyelitis of the jaw focusing on angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Masaya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40597168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30597167)
長谷川 巧実  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546497)
筧 康正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (70772896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄炎 / 歯性感染症 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 口腔感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症などに対し用いられる骨吸収抑制薬や、口のがんに対し施行される放射線照射等の医療行為が素因となる顎骨骨髄炎は、近年患者数の増加に伴い顎口腔外科領域において最も新たな治療法開発が期待される難治性疾患の一つです。本研究の目的は、近年感染の進展にも関与していることが明らかとなりつつある血管・リンパ管新生をターゲットとし、歯性感染症-顎骨骨髄炎移行メカニズムを解明することです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial infection contributes to pathogenesis of osteonecrosis of the jaws (ONJ). We used a histopathological approach to assess bacterial colonization in the mandibular condyle and elucidate possible paths of bacterial spread towards the mandibular condyle. Macroscopic bone destruction was apparent especially near the medial side of the cortical wall. Bacteria tended to spread posteriorly and through the medial side of the mandibular cortical wall. The potential for bacterial colonization of the mandibular condyle should be considered during treatment of ONJ. We also confirmed the protein possibly associated angiogenesis under the pathological condition, Junctional Cadherin 5 Associated (JCAD), in human tissues. Immunohistochemical analysis of human tissues revealed JCAD localization at the blood endothelial cell-cell junctions. JCAD expression was more evident in microvessels and arteries in areas affected by inflammation. JCAD expression may be affected by pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨壊死がどのように顎骨内を進展するかは十分理解されていませんでしたが、本研究により下顎では皮質骨内側に沿って感染が進展している可能性が明らかになり、よって今後感染を確実に摘除するためには同部の感染を適切に評価する必要性があることが判明しました。また、病的環境下における血管新生に関与している分子の発現をヒトの組織において初めて確認し、今後この分子が感染等の病的環境下における血管・リンパ管新生をヒトの組織において検討する際のマーカーとなりうる可能性を見出しました。