Development of an anesthesia management robot with deep learning of upper airway obstruction signs and anesthesiologist's diagnosis and procedure data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AYUSE TAKAO  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜安 千弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234388)
倉田 眞治  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20325666)
讃岐 拓郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40533881)
小林 透  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90637399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上気道閉塞 / 鎮静 / 鎮静法 / 呼吸閉塞 / 呼吸波形 / 深層学習 / 麻酔管理ロボット / 麻酔科医
Outline of Research at the Start
鎮静中は、早期の上気道閉塞の徴候を検知出来ていないのが現状で、酸素飽和度が90%以下に低下し始めてからでは、低酸素血症が一気に悪化して、臨床的に非常に危険な状態になる可能性がある。従って、上気道閉塞の徴候を早期に検出して麻酔科医による診断と処置を普遍化する必要がある。
本研究の主目的は、鎮静中の呼吸機能を調節する様々な生理機能の中から定量化可能な項目をデジタルデータ化して大規模に収集し、AI(人工知能)にて麻酔科医の重症度の判断と気道確保の処置を教師データとして深層学習させることで新しいAI呼吸モニターを具備した麻酔管理ロボットを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the indicators that reflect upper air obstruction during sedation, it has become clear that the characteristic respiratory waveform during inspiration can be applied as a method of monitoring upper airway patency. In addition, changes in respiratory sounds, such as snoring sounds heard by anesthesiologists, have also been found to be important indicators. By detecting data related to respiratory mechanics and anesthesia depth data, mainly airflow limitation and changes in the ratio of inspiratory and expiratory phases, called DUTY CYCLE, respectively, and by deep learning the anesthesiologist's judgment of the severity of obstruction and airway clearance procedures as supervised data, an anesthesia management robot with Al functionality can be developed. Develop an anesthesia management robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎮静中の呼吸機能をデジタルデータ化して収集し人工知能にて麻酔科医の症度の判断と気道確保の処置深層学習させることで新しいAl呼吸モニターを開発することを目的としている。麻酔深度と麻酔薬の投与を自動化して行う麻酔管理システムは、いくつか実用化が近いが、上気道の閉塞性を連続的にモニタリングして、さらに気道開通性を改善させる気道管理ロボットは、麻酔の安全性を考えるうえで重要であると考える。吸気と呼気のそれぞれの気流制限と吸気相と呼気相の比率の変化を中心とした呼吸メカニクスに関するデータを検出してAl機能を持った麻酔管理ロボットが医療者を補佐して、より安全な麻酔管理ができるようになると考えられる。