Effects of perioperative feeding conditions on the biological clock; a temporal biological analysis using genetically modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Sachi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00535693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 恵梨子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60467470)
杉村 光隆  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90244954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体内時計 / 三叉神経節 / 摂食 / Per2::LUC マウス / Cry1 ノックアウトマウス / Cry2 ノックアウトマウス / 腹時計 / Per2::Lucノックインマウス / Cry1ノックアウトマウス / Cry2ノックアウトマウス / 術後せん妄 / PER2::LUCノックインマウス / Cry1/Cry2ノックアウトマウス / 時計遺伝子 / 三叉神経系 / 周術期管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、時計遺伝子の1つPeriod2の発現に応じて細胞が光るよう遺伝子改変されたマウス(PER2::LUCノックインマウス)を用い、三叉神経節における遺伝子発現のリズムを計測する。さらに不規則な食事と口腔内への侵襲がこのリズムに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。最後に、時計遺伝子の1種であるCry1/Cry2をノックアウトしたマウスを用いて同様の実験を行い、この遺伝子の働きについても考察を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a number of findings have been reported that many diseases, including lifestyle-related diseases, are partly caused by disorders of the "biological clock," and it is becoming clear that eating, in particular, has a significant impact on the "biological clock''. In this study, we hypothesized that the trigeminal nervous system, which receives a large amount of sensory input during feeding may perform the function of a peripheral clock, and that desynchronization with the rhythm of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the central clock, may lead to various disorders. Therefore, we first examined the expression of clock genes in the trigeminal ganglion and observed a distinct circadian rhythm in the trigeminal ganglion, separate from the SCN. This suggests that the trigeminal ganglion is responsible for the relay of sensory inputs and temporal gating through autonomous circadian oscillations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事や経口摂取の重要性を指摘する文献は多く見られるが、その作用機序は不明であり、三叉神経系の生体リズムに着目した今回の研究で得られた結果は、これらの根拠の1つになることが考えられる。さらに、時間生物学を研究する基礎分野に留まらず、歯科領域から医科領域へ、さらには健康産業や社会全体へ広く波及して、食事を介した健康の増進、疾病の予防や治療に生かされる可能性がある。シフトワークや海外出張など、不規則な生活を強いられる現代社会において、「体内時計」や時計遺伝子の働きを害する生活や食事をエビデンスに基づいて警鐘を鳴らすことで、最終的には医療費の削減にも寄与すると考えられる。