Project/Area Number |
19K10340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Hikiji Hisako 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有吉 渉 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40405551)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔外科学一般 / 生理活性脂質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「生理活性脂質の受容体アンタゴニストを用いた」治療、あるいは「生 理活性脂質産生制御による」治療を念頭に、GPCR関連生理活性脂質のシグナル伝達機能を 明らかにすることを目的としている。すなわち、①受容体アンタゴニストの治療薬としての 有用性の基礎的解析②生理活性脂質の産生機構の解析と制御を2 本の大きな柱としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have revealed that bioactive lipids are important for bone resorption, and that the inhibition of lipid receptors (GPCR) are therapeutically useful. However, the mechanism of the release of lipid out of cells and the successive reaction of GPCR are still unknown. The object of this study is to clarify the signaling function of the GPCR-relating bioactive lipids to achieve the treatment using the antagonists of bioactive-lipid receptors or the treatment by controlling the production of bioactive lipids. I have investigated the enzymes relating to the production of bioactive lipids and revealed that lysophospholipid acyltransferases (containing PAF synthetases) are related to the differentiation of bone-relating cells and participated in the control of bone inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、生理活性脂質合成に関わる酵素群の研究を行い、骨代謝機構における重要性を示したので、学術的意義は大きいと思われる。また、「生理活性脂質の受容体アンタゴニストを用いた」治療、あるいは「生理活性脂質産生制御による」治療などへの糸口を開いたので、社会的意義が大きいと思われる。