Effects of inhalation sedation with nitrous oxide to an intraoral sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Harano Nozomu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50423976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂山 幸代  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10794480)
小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
人見 涼露  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 吸入鎮静法 / 味覚 / 触覚 / 歯科恐怖症 / 歯科治療 / 口腔内感覚 / 知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
亜酸化窒素の口腔内感覚への効果を評価するため、口腔内疼痛モデルラット(抜歯後疼痛、口内炎疼痛、神経因性疼痛、癌性疼痛)を用いた鎮痛効果、ならびにラッ ト舌への味覚刺激の神経応答による対味覚効果について検討する。また、ヒトに対して味覚検査や知覚検査を行うことで、亜酸化窒素が末梢の口腔内領域でも短期的かつ術後鎮痛などの長期的な鎮痛効果を持ち、不快な味覚や知覚を抑制する事を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhalation sedation (IS) with nitrous oxide offers sedative effect and amnesic effect.In this study, we investigated influence of the inhalation sedation on gustatory sense and tactile sense in the intraoral sense,and aimed proving further usefulness. For 54 normal men and women volunteers, we measured the electric examination, the filter paper disk, and the SW tester in five stages of room air, 100%O2, 30%IS, 50%IS, and recovery.IS raised electric taste and the tactile cognitive threshold by the SW tester. The change of concentration dependence was not accepted by the filter paper disk method, but a rise in meaningful cognitive threshold was recognized. And these phenomena were improved immediately after IS. It was thought that IS regulated the gustatory sense and tactile sense and it revived immediately original state after the sedation end. It was revealed that IS had an useful effect other than analgesic effect and sedative effect and amnesic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜酸化窒素吸入鎮静法は、操作が簡便で副作用が少なく鎮静・鎮痛効果などを持つ点から、世界中では歯科をはじめ様々な医療現場で使用され、有効な行動調整法であると位置づけされてきた。今まで鎮静効果や鎮痛効果などについての報告は多数されてきたが、様々な感覚入力がある口腔内感覚への効果についてはほとんどない。本研究では、亜酸化窒素の口腔内感覚への効果を評価するため、ヒトに対して味覚検査や知覚検査を行うことで、亜酸化窒素が中枢効果のみならず、末梢の口腔内領域でも短期的かつ術後鎮痛などの長期的な鎮痛効果を持ち、不快な味覚や知覚を抑制する事を明らかにする