Targeting therapy of oral cancer stem cell renewal by RNA editing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kazuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60194510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 洋一郎  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70173599)
小林 美智代  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80316265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / スフェロイド形成 / RNA編集酵素ADAR1 / 上皮ー間葉転換誘導 / スフェロイド形成細胞 / 上皮ー間葉転換 / ADAR1 / RNA編集酵素 / ヒト口腔癌癌細胞株 / 幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌の発症頻度は、高齢化とともに増加している。また、化学療法や放射線治療に抵抗性を有する癌や、再発転移による予後不良例が散見される。これらの治療抵抗性の原因は、癌幹細胞の存在によるところが大である。そこで、癌幹細胞を標的とした新しい治療戦略の開発が急務と考えられる。
この研究計画では、口腔癌における化学療法/放射線治療抵抗性と再発/転移に関与する癌 幹細胞について、その自己複製能を制御している可能性があるRNA編集酵素ADR1に着目し、 ADAR1を介した細胞内シグナル伝達機構を明らかにする。このことから、癌幹細胞を標的とする口腔癌治療に応用するための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells were generated from human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells SAS, SAS-H1 (highly invasive) and SAS-L1 (low invasive) by spheroid formation, with strong expression of CD44 and CD133 in both cancer stem cells. Cancer stem cells from SAS-H1 and the parental strain SAS also showed increased ADAR1 mRNA expression. In cancer stem cells, ADAR inhibitors inhibited proliferation and reduced the invasive potential of cancer cells. Next, si-ADAR1 transduction in cancer stem cells resulted in reduced SOX2 and POU5F1 expression, and the cancer stem cells acquired a mesenchymal character through epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は、自己複製の能力を保持しており様々な異種分化する細胞を生成する能力があることから、腫瘍組織では不均一な癌細胞の集団を形成すること示唆されている。そこで、本研究では口腔癌の化学療法や放射線療法に対する抵抗性と再発・転移に関与するものが癌幹細胞であることが示唆されている。そこで、癌幹細胞の自己複製を制御している可能性があるRNA編集酵素であるADAR1に着目し、ADAR1を介した細胞内シグナル伝達経路を検討することで、新しい癌幹細胞を標的とした治療戦略の開発につなげたい。