Development of novel screening method for ARONJ based on macrophage polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 貴大  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20383250)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50466744)
石橋 牧子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (60802395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsARONJ / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨吸収抑制薬の副作用による骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)の患者数は、近年増加傾向にあり、口腔外科領域における重要な課題の1つとなっている。ポジションペーパーも改訂され、予防策やステージに応じた治療法などの指針も示されてはいるが、その病態は未だ明らかになっていない。概して、骨吸収抑制薬は破骨細胞に作用する薬剤であり、病状の把握には、破骨細胞やその先駆細胞である単球マクロファージ系細胞の解析が有用になると考える。本研究では、ARONJ患者の病理組織切片や余剰血液検体を用いて、炎症性/抗炎症性マクロファージの存在比率を主眼に病態解析を行い、新たなARONJスクリーニング法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antiresorptive agents such as bisphosphonates and denosumab have a risk of causing refractory osteonecrosis of the jaw, which is one of the most important issues of recent years in the field of oral surgery. The development of antiresorptive agent-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ) is partially attributed to the anatomical location of jaw bones which are more susceptible to infection than other bones in the body, while local and systemic factors could be also involved. As pathophysiology of ARONJ has yet to be clarified, in this study, we prepared mice ARONJ model using bisphosphonates, and evaluated its pathophysiological changes focusing on osteoclasts derived from monocyte-macrophage lineage. Our results suggested that ARONJ could be caused by impaired angiogenesis around extraction sockets and myelosuppression in jawbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARONJ は,2003 年Marx により初めて報告されたが,その発生機序や病態は未だ明確にはなっていない。ARONJ患者のバックグラウンドは骨粗鬆症から担がん状態まで様々で、骨吸収抑制剤の種類や服薬期間もばらつきがあり、発症や経過にも一律性は認めない。本研究では、ARONJモデルマウスを複数のプロトコルで作製し、抜歯窩の骨露出面積、および新生骨などの解析を行い、ARONJに特徴的な所見を得る事ができた。ARONJの病態には、骨髄の変化、および骨髄をつなぐ新生血管の障害があることが示唆された。本研究で得られた知見は、ARONJ新規治療法開発の一助となることが期待される。