Application of Compression Sensing in Head and Neck Vascular Malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUribayashi Ami  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00431932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管奇形 / MRI / 圧縮センシング / MR Angiography / 頭頸部
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頚部血管奇形に対して適切な治療を行うには、病態の正確な診断と治療方法の選択が必要である。特に病変内部の血流速度の評価や支配血管の描出が重要となり、臨床では MRI、CT、血管造影などによる術前検査が行われている。これまでMRI により血流速度の評価は可能であったが、支配血管の詳細な描出及び特定などには血管造影などのさらなる侵襲的検査が必要であった。 そこで今回圧縮センシングを用いた MR angiographyにより、従来の撮像法よりも短時間で高い空間分解能と時間軸分解能を持つ画像の取得を可能にし、血管奇形の支配血管の詳細な描出および血流速度の評価方法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate treatment of vascular malformations of the head and neck requires an accurate diagnosis of the disease and the optimal treatment method. In particular, evaluation of blood flow rate within the lesion and delineation of the dominant vessels are important, and in medical practice, preoperative examinations are performed using MRI, CT, and angiography. However, detailed delineation and identification of the dominant vessels require further invasive examinations such as angiography. In this study, we used MR angiography with compressed sensing to obtain images with higher spatial and temporal resolution in a short time than conventional imaging methods, and evaluated the detailed delineation of the dominant vessels and blood flow velocity in vascular malformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮センシングの技術は、部分的なデータから全データによる画像と同等の画像を作成し、高速撮像を可能にする。これによりMRIの撮影時間を短縮する革新的な技術となることが期待され、注目されている。近年圧縮センシングはMRIの技術へ応用され、従来の撮像法よりも短時間で高い空間分解能と高い時間軸分解能を持つ画像の取得が可能になっており、この技術を利用した研究が急速に拡大している。しかし頭頚部、特に口腔領域における圧縮センシング MR angiographyの研究はほとんど行われておらず、撮影条件の最適化は未だ確立されていない。当該研究によりMRIによる頭頸部血管奇形の総合的な病態評価を可能にする。