Project/Area Number |
19K10355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Keizo 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 明 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
武内 勝章 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30601091)
柴田 敏之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
富田 弘之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔がん / ニボルマブ / PD-L1 / CD44 / 口腔癌 / メチル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの浸潤・転移においてがん幹細胞の関与が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになっている。口腔がんのがん幹細胞はCD44+細胞が候補としてあげられ、上皮間葉移行(EMT)による浸潤・転移の促進も明らかにされている。一方、肺扁平上皮癌においてCD44+細胞とPDL1の発現は相関していることが示唆されている。また、肺扁平上皮癌においてPD-L1の発現を検討した結果、PD-L1強発現群に再発がみられ予後因子としての可能性が示唆されている。 これまでPD-L1の発現についてメチル化などの制御因子の関わりが示唆されるものの詳細な検討がなされていないため、その関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PD-L1 positive rate and CD44 positive rate were examined by Mean Fluorescent Intensity (MFI) in HSC-2 cells and HO-1-u-1 cells. In the examination by nivolumab, there was no significant difference in PD-L1 and CD44 positive rates in HSC-2 cells, but a significant decrease in CD44 was observed with increasing concentration. Almost no PD-L1-positive cells were detected in HO-1-u-1 cells, but at 200 μg / mL, CD44-positive cells and MFI were significantly reduced. From our results, it was shown that nivolumab has a small effect on PD-L1 expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells, but nivolumab has an expression inhibitory effect on CD44.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮がん細胞株においてニボルマブとPD-L1、CD44との関連について検討した結果、HSC-2細胞ではPD-L1とCD44陽性率に有意差は見られなかったが、濃度の上昇に伴いCD44の有意な減少が見られた。また、HO-1-u-1細胞ではPD-L1陽性細胞はほとんど検出されなかったが200μg/mLでは、CD44陽性細胞およびMFIが有意に減少していた。これらの結果からニボルマブの口腔がんに対する作用機序を明らかにすることができた。今後ニボルマブを含む分子標的薬の適切な使用方法、あるいは他薬剤との相互作用などをさらに検討することで、口腔がん治療の根治を目指す一助になると思われる。