Effects of delta opioid receptor agonists on perioperative cerebral ischemia models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Okayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50253000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 脳虚血 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / オピオイド / 全身麻酔 / アポトーシス / マイクログリア / 中枢神経系 / interleukin-6 / 周術期 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は,主に周術期脳虚血モデルの記憶力の評価,および脳のサンプルから炎症とアポトーシスの評価を行い,それに対するDORアゴニスト(SNC80)の効果について調べる。
2020年度以降は,主に培養細胞を用いた実験を行う。OGDにおける培養ミクログリア(MG6)の炎症およびアポトーシスに関わる反応と,それに対するSNC80の効果を調べる。また,SNC80の抗炎症および抗アポトーシスに関わる細胞内シグナル伝達の機序を,cAMP合成抑制とリン酸化を中心として解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that remifentanil, a widely used general anesthetic, has anti-inflammatory effects on the central nervous system. In this study, we focused on the opioid receptor, especially the δ receptor, and investigated the effects of specific agonists and antagonists of this receptor in cultured cells. The results showed that the inflammatory response was enhanced under anaerobic conditions, and the same response was reproduced in cultured cells as in the animals. In addition, both agonists and antagonists of opioid δ-receptors tend to enhance the inflammatory response, suggesting that a disturbance in the balance of actions of each opioid receptor may enhance the inflammatory response in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは高齢者の術後せん妄や認知機能の低下は,手術に伴う炎症反応の中枢神経系への波及と,循環動体の変動による一過性の脳虚血の相乗作用による中枢神経系の炎症反応ではないかと考えています。全世界で麻酔薬として使われているレミフェンタニルにより中枢神経系の炎症反応がコントロールされることもわかり,本研究では新たにδオピオイド受容体の関連について調べました。その結果,δ受容体は作用と阻害のいずれにおいても炎症反応を増強することがわかりました。これらの結果から,δ受容体は中枢神経系の炎症反応に関して直接的な作用を有するのではなく,間接的に複数の作用をもつことが考えられました。