Does modulation of muscle function in nasal obstruction during growth affect maxillofacial development?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kokai Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50431937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡 一平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
加藤 千帆  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80706987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鼻呼吸障害 / 成長期 / 咀嚼野 / 大脳 / 鼻閉 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 筋機能訓練 / 睡眠時無呼吸 筋機能訓練 / 顔面発育 / 筋機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では顎顔面発育形成段階である成長期における鼻呼吸障害が、顎口腔周囲筋の筋活動を変調し、筋機能低下をもたらすメカニズムを、遅筋速筋の割合およびエピジェネティクスの代表的な客観的指標であるヒストン修飾分布量、速筋または遅筋特異的な遺伝子発現量の変化を指標として解析し、筋活動の変化が顎顔面形態へ反映されるメカニズムを解明していくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of chronic nasal breathing disorders during growth on the development of the masticatory area of the cerebral cortex, which plays an important role in masticatory movements, using intracortical microelectrical stimulation. The results of the measurement of jaw movement by intracortical microelectrical stimulation of the cortical masticatory area using a high-speed camera revealed that nasal breathing disorder during growth affects the development of maxillofacial motor representations in the same area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科臨床において、鼻閉や口呼吸を有する者が多く見受けられる。大脳皮質咀嚼野は咀嚼運動の制御に関与する高次機能領域である。本研究は、SpO 2 レベルと大脳皮質咀嚼野に着目し、成長期における鼻呼吸障害が末梢における変化のみならず、咀嚼運動の中枢神経系である大脳皮質咀嚼野の発達に与える影響について初めて明らかにした。今後の歯科臨床のみならず、歯科医学や神経生理学の発展に寄与するところが極めて大きいと考えられる。