The elucidation of TMJ-OA mechanics and the establishment of medication using NFATc inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naoto Hirose  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (50611935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
矢野下 真  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (20823199)
國松 亮  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎関節症 / 変形性顎関節症 / NFATc / 下顎頭軟骨 / FK506 / 軟骨細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / 炎症 / NFATC / MMP / 軟骨 / 機械的刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症(TMJ-OA)は下顎頭軟骨の破壊を生じる疾患で、機械的負荷、外傷、加齢、ストレスらの原因が複雑に絡んでいる。TMJ-OAで吸収した軟骨に治療法および予防法は存在しない。本研究ではカルシニューリン(CaN)- NFATcシグナルを介した、TMJ-OA発症のメカニズムを検討する。さらに軟骨保護に有効なNFATc阻害薬を用いたTMJ-OAの治療法・予防法の確立を最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro experiments, all investigations were performed with ATDC5 condrocytes. FK506 prohibited the expressions of ANGPTL2, COX2, IL1-B, MMP3-13, Adamsts5 when chondrocytes were subject to mechanical stress. The protein expressions of p-ERK, p-P50, p-Akt, p-P38, p-JNK were inhibited by FK506. The protein expressions of NFATc1,3,4 were enhanced, however NFATc2 was suppressed by mechanical stress. FK506 was considered to suppress the inflammation on chondrocytes by inhibition of the NFATc3 phosphorylation. In vivo experiments using TMJ-OA model rats, FK506 didn't work as an unti-inflammatory agent for mandibular condyles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により軟骨細胞に対する機械的負荷がCaN-NFATc経路を経由して破壊作用を生じていることが明らかとなった。またCaN阻害剤のFK506の軟骨保護効果の一端が解明された。さらにNFATcの種類ごとの炎症作用との関わりも一部明らかとなりこちらも将来の抗炎症薬・軟骨保護薬としての臨床応用が期待される。
本研究は決定的な治療法および治療薬の存在しない変形性顎関節症を、機械的刺激に関与するメカニクスを制御することにより改善させる治療候補薬の選定に一歩近づいたと言える。またこのメカニクスの解明はあらゆる機械的負荷に伴い発症する疾患への応用が期待される。