Application of functional amelogenin peptides to bone organoid preparation and bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Yuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 崇晴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20806682)
國松 亮  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
中島 健吾  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60823200)
粟田 哲也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 骨再生 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
顎裂部骨移植における課題点として、移植骨採取時の侵襲、口腔外力の影響、再生骨の性状などが挙げられ、それらを解決するには、口腔領域由来成分を利用した細胞移植が有効と考える。エナメル蛋白の一種であるアメロゲニンは、硬組織誘導効果を持つ蛋白である。そこで、アメロゲニンの活性部位であるC末端側をもつ機能性アメロゲニンペプチドの硬組織誘導効果に着目し、様々な組織由来の未分化間葉系幹細胞 における硬組織分化調節機構に及ぼす影響について解明し、その制御メカニズムを探索する。また、骨分化を意図した形状に誘導することで、骨オルガノイドを作製する方法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study was to establish a tailor-made jaw fissure bone closure therapy for individual bone defects using bone organoids. Issues in bone grafting of the jaw fissure include invasion during bone graft collection, the effect of external force on the oral cavity, and the properties of regenerated bone. To solve these problems, we thought that components derived from the oral cavity region would be effective. Using SHED, which is a stem cell obtained from the deciduous pulp, bone regeneration in the bone defect was evaluated using a mouse calvaria defect model, and the effectiveness was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇裂・口蓋裂は顎顔面領域で最も高い発症率を有する先天疾患である。顎裂を有する患者では多くの症例で学童期に顎裂部腸骨移植が行われる。しかしながら、腸骨採取時の外科的侵襲は患者の大きな負担となる。そこで、本研究では、腸骨採取に代わる骨再生療法として、幹細胞移植を検討した。幹細胞の中でも乳歯歯髄より得られる幹細胞であるSHEDは、さらなる低侵襲により採取可能な幹細胞である。SHEDを用いて、顎裂部の骨再性能における有効性の評価を行った。また、骨再生は顎裂部にかぎらず、他の領域でも待望される課題であることから、本研究は学術的に高い意義があると考えられる。