Etiological research of developmental disorders in sexual chromosome abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00421313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 大樹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30452709)
増田 啓次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60392122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 染色体異常 / クラインフェルター症候群 / 神経分化 / ミトコンドリア / 発達障害 / 歯髄肝細胞 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / X染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
X染色体を複数持つ男性に発症するクラインフェルター症候群では、生殖不全と発達障害が見られる。しかし、過剰なX染色体を起因とする発達障害の発生機序は不明のままである。そこで、本研究では発達障害の発生機序の解明を目指し、容易な培養と多分化能を持つヒト脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞(SHED)を活用する。①クラインフェルター症候群患児より分離したSHEDから、ゲノム編集により過剰なX染色体を除去する。②クラインフェルターSHEDとこの修復したSHEDを神経細胞に分化誘導する。③神経の形態と機能を多面的に比較解析する。これにより、クラインフェルター症候群で起こる神経細胞分化能の異常を細胞生物学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Klinefelter's syndrome (KS), develops in men with extra X chromosomes, presents with hypogonadism and cognitive impairment. However, the etiology behind cognitive impairment is as yet not well understood. In this study, stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous tooth (SHED) harboring extra X chromosomes were prepared from dental pulp of KS children with cognitive impairment. Neurons induced from KS-SHED showed impaired neuronal differentiation. Analysis of mitochondria, which affect neural differentiation, revealed reduced mitochondrial protein levels and lower membrane potentials in KS compared to controls. Decreased expression of SIRT1 gene in KS-SHED might be related with lower mitochondrial activity and abnormal neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調整や神経分化が容易なSHEDを染色体の異常を保ったままクラインフェルター患児から分離できたことは、発達障害の病態解明の資源としての役割は大きい。また、本実験ではこれを用いてクラインフェルター症候群の神経において,発達の異常とタンパク質減少を伴うミトコンドリア活性の低下を始めて明らかとした。さらに、ミトコンドリアと関係のあるSIRT1を始めとするいくつかの遺伝子の発現の変化を明らかとしており、病態の解明と薬剤の選択の糸口となることが期待される。