Elucidation of the role of sclerostin in growth and development process of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩志  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
大須賀 直人  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80247535)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨代謝カップリング / スクレロスチン / BMP / RANKL / 骨誘導因子(BMP) / 異所性骨 / 成長発育 / 石灰化 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨カップリング / オステオプロテゲリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小児の成長発育過程やメカニカルストレスが関与する歯科矯正治療による骨リモデリングの際に、骨細胞が産生する骨形成抑制サイトカインであるスクレロスチンの役割を解明することを目的としている。骨細胞の機能についてはまだ不明な点も多く、メカニカルストレスの伝達機構、骨リモデリングにおける骨細胞の役割についての解明が待たれる背景の下、本研究計画を策定した。骨細胞から骨芽細胞に向けての骨形成シグナルに関しては、現在の骨代謝研究の中で大変注目されている分野であるが、骨の成長期における骨代謝共役やメカニカルストレスとの関連を解明しようとする発想は、新鮮かつ独創的なものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of bone cells in bone tissue has been unknown for many years, but in recent years, it has been discovered that osteocytes specifically secrete a protein called sclerostin, and it has been reported that sclerostin has an inhibitory effect on bone formation. Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) is a protein that is present in the bone matrix and induces ectopic bone formation. Therefore, we analyzed the expression of sclerostin in recombinant BMP-2 -induced ectopic bone. As a result of immunostaining using an anti-sclerostin antibody, expression of sclerostin was observed in chondrocytes, and appearance of sclerostin-positive bone cells was also observed in osteocytes in bone-like tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨のリモデリングとは、骨吸収と骨形成が絶え間なく繰り返されることにより、古い骨が新しい骨に置換(カップリング)されていくことである。この骨吸収と骨形成の量は、小児のような成長期においては、骨形成が骨吸収活性を凌駕する。本研究では、骨組織における骨形成抑制因子スクレロスチンの発現制御および骨誘導因子(BMP)誘導性の異所性骨形成モデルにおけるスクレロスチンの発現を解析した。骨細胞から骨芽細胞に向けての骨形成シグナルに関しては、骨代謝研究の中で大変注目されている分野であるが、骨の成長期における骨代謝共役を解明しようとする本研究は、大変重要なものである。