Can increased stress response in adult rats that were associated with immobilization stress in early postnatal period be relieved?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA TOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60261319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 昇平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374546)
高崎 千尋  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体抑制 / 中枢神経系 / ラット / 生活環境 / ストレス反応性 / HPA axis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、幼少期に身体抑制を経験したラットも、生活環境を整えることで、成長後のストレス反応性を緩和できるという仮説を検証することである。
この仮説を検証するために、神経内分泌学、分子生物学に基づいた実験手技の他に、動物の行動量や行動の特徴を解析するために、テレメーターシステムを用いた行動解析などを用いて、視床下部のみならず、大脳辺縁系扁桃体、海馬、脳幹との中枢神経系ネットワークに注目して、研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that stress response in adult rats is increased when they were subjected to immobilization stress in early postnatal period. In this study, several experiments were performed by using neuroendocrinological method such as turn-over rate of catecholamines, expression of CRH-productive cells, molecular biological method such as expression of glucocorticoid receptors and click gene, and behavioral science method such as open field test and adial 8-arms maze test. This study suggests that environmental enrichment might relieve increased stress response in these rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、身体抑制が成長後の中枢神経系機能に影響することが示され、身体抑制具を用いる上での問題点のエビデンスとなり、小児歯科学・障害者歯科学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。また、中枢神経系機能への影響を緩和する方策の道筋も本研究により示されたので、今後、身体抑制のよる人体への影響を和らげる研究の発展が期待される。