Evaluation of pulpal hemodynamics and function by quantitative analysis of pulpal photoplethysmography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (30516307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄診断 / 透過型光電脈波法 / Pulse transit time / 相互相関解析 / 非侵襲診断 / 歯髄光電脈波 / 歯髄血流測定 / 定量的歯髄診断
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄は血管や神経、リンパ管などから構成され、歯に栄養を供給する組織である。歯髄の病態診断は、治療方針の決定、歯髄保存の可否において重要な判断材料となるため、正確な診断が求められる。これまでの研究より、高輝度発光ダイオードを利用した歯髄容積脈波測定より、血流の有無という観点から歯の生死を診断できるようになった。しかし、歯髄血液は存在しても健全歯髄と言えない症例も多いことがわかってきた。本研究では、歯髄容積脈波特性の定量解析によって、加齢や外傷による血管弾性の変化、機能や病態の変化など、歯の健康度についての情報を抽出する方法を確立し、従来の診断法との併用によって信頼性の高い歯髄診断を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dental pulp is composed of blood vessels, nerves, lymphatic vessels, and other tissues that supply nutrition to the tooth. The accurate diagnosis of dental pulp is an important factor in deciding to preserve the pulp. In our previous studies, pulpal blood flow measurement was performed using Transmitted-light plethysmography, which enabled the diagnosis of pulp viability. In this study, the presence or absence of pulpal blood flow was quantitatively evaluated based on cross-correlation analysis of tooth and finger plethysmogram, which could aid in pulpal diagnosis. Furthermore, it was suggested that changes in pulp vascular elasticity due to aging or pathology may affect the pulse transit time (PTT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科の診断機器は、歯科医の誰もが容易に使用でき、非侵襲的であることが求められる。本研究によって歯髄脈波の有無の定量的な評価が可能となったことで、診断の客観性や精度の向上に寄与できると考えられる。TLP法は、歯髄保存の可否の診断において、不要な抜髄を回避し、歯髄を可及的に保存するための診断の一助となる。今後実用化が可能となれば、歯の健康維持や歯科臨床への貢献が期待される。