Suggestion for an approach to metabolic bone disease by applying the culture system for inducing differentiation into osteocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yuka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90755068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
犬伏 俊博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30550941)
伊藤 慎将  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40633706)
佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞は、骨基質内で細胞間ネットワークを介してメカニカルストレスを感知し、骨組織内における細胞のコミュニケーションの中心的役割を果たしている。本研究では、MC3T3-E1細胞ならびにIDG-SW3細胞を用いた新規三次元骨細胞分化誘導培養法を用いて、骨細胞の分化に必須の転写因子を同定し、さらにこれらの転写因子を用いたダイレクトリプログラミング法による新規骨細胞分化誘導法を確立する。この研究により、骨細胞の分化メカニズムや機能解明につながるだけでなく、骨代謝異常疾患における骨細胞の関わりについての病態生理学的な研究や創薬スクリーニングなど、骨代謝疾患治療の発展にも大きく貢献することが考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although osteocytes play an important role in bone metabolism, there are little scientific findings about osteocytes. In our study, we aimed to identify transcription factors which are vital for the differentiation into osteocytes and establish a novel method for differentiating and inducing osteocyte using these transcription factors.
We isolated primary mouse calvarial cells, which consist of osteocytes and osteoblasts, from the transgenic mice. A mixed culture group of osteocytes and osteoblasts showed remarkable mineralization with the formation of the trabecular structures compared with single cultures. In the mixed culture group with three-dimensional cell culture, high mineral deposition was also obtained.
In this study, we revealed that the interaction between osteocytes and osteoblasts had influenced the differentiation into osteocytes and found a new clue for identification of transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞分化に関する研究はこれまでに多数行われており、骨細胞の単離や骨細胞分化系の確立に向けた取り組みがなされてきたが、骨細胞は依然として未解明な謎を秘めた細胞である。本研究では、骨細胞の分化において骨細胞と骨芽細胞の相互作用が関与していることが明らかとなり、骨細胞の分化に必須の転写因子を探索する新たな手掛かりが見つかった点に、学術的に大きな意義がある。本研究の成果から、骨再生治療や骨移植治療において、骨細胞と骨芽細胞の相互作用を応用することで、骨形成を著しく促進できる可能性が示され、今後の骨代謝疾患への応用が期待される。