Project/Area Number |
19K10406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroki 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30452709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 浩 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00421313)
高山 扶美子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20795950)
増田 啓次 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60392122)
廣藤 雄太 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80759746)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / ミトコンドリア / 歯髄幹細胞 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞の増殖から分化への転換に、ミトコンドリア活性の亢進が関与していることが明らかにされつつある。増殖から分化への転換時特異的なミトコンドリア活性制御機構の存在が考えられているが、その詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では高増殖能と多分化能を持つヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞を用いて「細胞増殖時ならびに分化時におけるそれぞれのミトコンドリア活性制御因子の探索」を行い、これらを比較することで「増殖から分化への転換時特異的なミトコンドリア活性制御機構の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is becoming evident that mitochondrial activity is involved in cellular differentiation. However, the entire mechanism of mitochondrial activation during differentiation is still elusive. We analyzed the mechanism of mitochondrial activation during differentiation using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED), which have high proliferative and multilineage differentiation potential, as a differentiation model. We compared gene expression before and after SHED differentiation into neurons and discovered that the expression of several genes involved in mitochondrial activity regulation was altered. Therefore, these genes may have a role in SHED differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、ヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞を始めとした幹細胞を用いた組織・器官の再生医学を促進する基盤データになると考えます。近年の研究により、ミトコンドリアの機能低下が様々な難病の病態と関係することが明らかになってきました。しかし、その多くで有効な治療法が開発されていません。本研究成果は、これら難病の新規病態解明や治療法開発に応用可能であると考えます。