inhibition of orthodontically induced root resorption by HIF-1a inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Megumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80724517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佛坂 由可  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
佛坂 斉祉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
近藤 崇伸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20814106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordshif-1a / 歯根吸収 / 矯正 / HIF-1 / 歯の移動 / 矯正力 / HIF-1α
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、矯正治療における副作用である歯根吸収に対して、低酸素環境で活性化する転写因子HIF-1α(hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha)の制御という新しい観点から取り組む。本研究では、実験動物を用いて、歯根吸収へのHIF-1αの関与を硝子様変性(虚血性細胞死)と破骨、破歯細胞活性化機構の両面から検証し、HIF-1α阻害剤の歯根吸収抑制の立証とそのメカニズム解明に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the involvement of HIF-1α (hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha) in orthodontic force-induced root resorption from the viewpoints of hyalinization (ischemic cell death) and odontoclast and osteoclast differentiation and activation mechanisms. When HIF-1α inhibitor was intraperitoneally administered to rats and the effect of HIF-1α inhibition was examined, a decrease in hyalinization degenerative tissues was observed, and both odontoclasts and odontoblasts showed a tendency to decrease. However, no significant difference was observed. We will continue the further experiments using a new HIF-1α inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、低酸素環境で活性化する転写因子;HIF-1α(hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha)に注目し、矯正力負荷時の歯根吸収発症の過程に関与するかどうかを検討することである。この研究により、歯根吸収のメカニズムが明らかになることで、矯正治療における最も良くおこる副作用である歯根吸収の予防に繋がる可能性が考えられる。